Spousal Sponsorship Canada

A Canadian Citizen or a Canadian Permanent Residence may sponsor a close relative under this program as long as they meet the family class sponsorship requirements.

To qualify for this program the relationship between the Sponsor and the Sponsored Person applying must be one of the following:

Spouse, common-law partner or conjugal partner; or

Parent or grandparent – From November 5, 2011 until November 5, 2013, no new applications for parent or grandparent sponsorships will be accepted; however, parents and grandparents of Canadian citizens and permanent residents may acquire a long-term visitor visa through the new super visa process.

Dependent Child; or

An orphaned relative under 18 years of age who is a brother, sister, nephew, niece or grandchild and is not married or in a common-law relationship; or

A child under the age of 18 who is intended to be adopted; or’

One relative – Provided the Sponsor does not have any other relative listed above and no relatives who are Canadian Citizens or Canadian Permanent Residents.